MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

First round OHSAA football pairings

OHSAA State Football Championships.jpg

Playoff matchups for the first round of the OHSAA football postseason:

Division I – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 1: (8) Canton GlenOak (6-4) at (1) Solon (9-1); (5) Jackson (7-3) at (4) Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1); (7) Euclid (7-3) at (2) Lakewood St. Edward (7-2); (6) Canton McKinley (6-4) at (3) Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1).
  • Region 2: (8) Olentangy Orange (6-4) at (1) Olentangy Liberty (10-0); (5) Medina (8-2) at (4) Toledo Whitmer (8-2); (7) Findlay (7-3) at (2) Dublin Jerome (9-1); (6) Olentangy (7-3) at (3) Lorain (8-2).
  • Region 3: (8) Lancaster (6-4) at (1) Huber Heights Wayne (9-0-1); (5) Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at (4) Dublin Coffman (8-2); (7) Pickerington North (7-3) at (2) Hilliard Bradley (9-1); (6) Springfield (7-3) at (3) Pickerington Central (9-1).
  • Region 4: (8) Springboro (7-3) at (1) Cincinnati Colerain (10-0); (5) Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-5) at (4) Fairfield (7-3); (7) Sycamore (6-4) at (2) Lebanon (7-3); (6) Cincinnati Elder (6-4) at (3) Mason (6-4).


Division II – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 5: (8) Barberton (8-2) at (1) Aurora (9-1); (5) Copley (8-2) at (4) Hudson (8-2); (7) Bedford (7-3) at (2) Chardon (10-0); (6) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (8-2) at (3) Warren Harding (9-1).
  • Region 6: (8) Avon Lake (7-3) at (1) Avon (10-0); (5) Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at (4) Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-2); (7) Westlake (7-3) at (2) Holland Springfield (10-0); (6) Olmsted Falls (7-3) at (3) Grafton Midview (9-1).
  • Region 7: (8) Lake (6-4) at (1) Massillon Perry (8-2); (5) Licking Heights (8-2) at (4) Franklin Heights (9-1); (7) Dublin Scioto (7-3) at (2) Massillon Washington (8-2); (6) West (9-1) at (3) New Albany (7-3).
  • Region 8: (8) Cincinnati Anderson (7-3) at (1) Troy (9-1); (5) Kings Mills Kings (8-2) at (4) Miamisburg (8-2); (7) Harrison (6-4) at (2) Cincinnati Turpin (10-0); (6) Edgewood (8-2) at (3) Cincinnati LaSalle (8-2).


Division III – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 9: (8) Akron East (7-3) at (1) Alliance Marlington (10-0); (5) New Philadelphia (8-2) at (4) Medina Buckeye (9-1); (7) Warren Howland (7-3) at (2) Akron Hoban (9-1); (6) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at (3) Dover (7-3).
  • Region 10: (8) Bay Village Bay (7-3) at (1) Toledo Central Catholic (10-0); (5) Hunting Valley University School (7-3) at (4) Bowling Green (7-3); (7) Ashland (7-3) at (2) Sandusky (9-1); (6) Lexington (7-3) at (3) Clyde (8-2).
  • Region 11: (8) Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at (1) DeSales (10-0); (5) Beechcroft (9-1) at (4) Eastmoor (8-2); (7) Whitehall (8-2) at (2) Bexley (10-0); (6) Chillicothe (8-2) at (3) Hamilton Township (8-2).
  • Region 12: (8) Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at (1) Franklin (10-0); (5) Belmont (7-2) at (4) St. Marys Memorial (9-1); (7) Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at (2) Wapakoneta (9-1); (6) Mount Healthy (8-2) at (3) New Richmond (9-1).


Division IV – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 13: (8) Parma Heights Holy Name (6-4) at (1) Perry (10-0); (5) Struthers (9-1) at (4) Peninsula Woodridge (10-0); (7) Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3) at (2) Mantua Crestwood (9-1); (6) Hubbard (8-2) at (3) Cardinal Mooney (7-2).
  • Region 14: (8) Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (9-1) at (1) Port Clinton (9-1); (5) Hartley (7-2) at (4) Jonathan Alder (9-1); (7) Bellevue (7-3) at (2) Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1); (6) River Valley (7-3) at (3) Indian Lake (10-0).
  • Region 15: (8) Philo (8-2) at (1) Heath (10-0); (5) Bloom-Carroll (7-3) at (4) Shelby (9-1); (7) Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at (2) Steubenville (9-1); (6) Cambridge (7-3) at (3) Johnstown (9-1).
  • Region 16: (8) Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0); (5) Germantown Valley View (9-1) at (4) Waverly (9-1); (7) Cincinnati Taft (8-2) at (2) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1); (6) Indian Hill (9-1) at (3) Kettering Alter (10-0).


Division V – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 17: (8) Garfield (7-3) at (1) South Range (9-1); (5) Wickliffe (8-2) at (4) Leavittsburg LaBrae (7-3); (7) Sullivan Black River (7-3) at (2) Orwell Grand Valley (9-1); (6) Akron Manchester (7-3) at (3) Canton Central Catholic (6-3).
  • Region 18: (8) Genoa Area (7-3) at (1) Creston Norwayne (9-1); (5) Swanton (9-1) at (4) West Salem Northwestern (8-2); (7) Marion Pleasant (8-2) at (2) Pemberville Eastwood (9-1); (6) Columbus Academy (8-2) at (3) Milan Edison (9-1).
  • Region 19: (8) West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at (1) Wheelersburg (10-0); (5) Zane Trace (8-2) at (4) Nelsonville York (8-2); (7) Liberty Union (7-3) at (2) Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0); (6) Ironton (7-3) at (3) Coshocton (8-1).
  • Region 20: (8) Blanchester (7-3) at (1) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0); (5) Cincinnati Aiken (7-3) at (4) West Milton Milton-Union (7-3); (7) Brookville (5-5) at (2) Coldwater (9-1); (6) Jamestown Greenview (8-2) at (3) Carlisle (8-2).


Division VI – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, unless noted

  • Region 21: (8) Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at (1) Cuyahoga Heights (10-0); (5) Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2); (7) Columbia Station Columbia (8-2) at (2) New Middletown Springfield (8-2); (6) Dalton (7-3) at (3) Kirtland (9-1).
  • Region 22: (8) Defiance Tinora (7-3) at (1) Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0); (5) North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at (4) Liberty Center (8-2); (7) Gibsonburg (8-2) at (2) Bucyrus Wynford (10-0); (6) Attica Seneca East (8-2) at (3) Defiance Ayersville (10-0)
  • Region 23: (8) Ready (7-3) at (1) Hannibal River (9-0); (5) Newark Catholic (6-4) at (4) Bellaire (6-4) – SATURDAY, NOV. 5, 1:30 p.m.; (7) Centerburg (8-2) at (2) Beverly Fort Frye (10-0); (6) Barnesville (8-1) at (3) Chesapeake (9-1)
  • Region 24: (8) West Liberty-Salem (6-4) at (1) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1); (5) St. Henry (7-3) at (4) Spencerville (8-2); (7) Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at (2) Delphos Jefferson (9-1); (6) Casstown Miami East (7-3) at (3) Mechanicsburg (10-0)


Division VII – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 25: (8) East Canton (6-4) at (1) Norwalk St. Paul (10-0); (5) Windham (7-3) at (4) Monroeville (9-1); (7) North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at (2) Mogadore (8-2); (6) Toronto (8-2) at (3) Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)
  • Region 26: (8) Lakeside Danbury (7-3) at (1) McComb (9-1); (5) Leipsic (7-3) at (4) Hicksville (7-3); (7) Lucas (7-3) at (2) Arlington (7-3); (6) Convoy Crestview (7-3) at (3) Tiffin Calvert (6-3)
  • Region 27: (8) Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) at (1) Waterford (9-1); (5) Racine Southern (8-2) at (4) Glouster Trimble (8-2); (7) Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-3) at (2) Shadyside (8-2); (6) Danville (7-3) at (3) Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (10-0)
  • Region 28: (8) Cincinnati Hillcrest Academy (8-2) at (1) Covington (10-0); (5) Fort Recovery (6-4) at (4) Ada (7-3); (7) McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (7-3) at (2) Troy Christian (9-1); (6) Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at (3) Minster (6-4)

Trending

LOADING