MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Several Central Ohio teams still alive as boys basketball reaches regional tourneys

(Courtesy: MGN)

Division I

Region I – Akron/Toledo

  • Tol. Whitmer (21-5) vs. No. 5 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (22-3) at Univ. of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • No. 8 Lakewood St. Edward (22-3) vs. Lorain (20-5) at Univ. of Akron, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Univ. of Toledo, John Savage Arena, Saturday at 2 p.m.


Region 2 – Cleveland

  • Copley (20-6) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-6) at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 1 Solon (24-1) vs. Shaker Hts. (17-8) at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Cleveland State Univ., Wolstein Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.


Region 3 – Columbus

  • No. 10 Hilliard Bradley (25-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (19-7) at Ohio Dominican Univ., Wednesday at 7 p.m.
  • Dublin Coffman (20-6) vs. Pickerington Central (16-8) at Ohio Dominican Univ., Thursday at 7 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican Univ., Saturday at 7 p.m.


Region 4 – Cincinnati

  • No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (23-3) vs. Springfield (21-4) at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 7 Cin. Princeton (23-3) vs. No. 3 Huber Hts. Wayne (24-1) at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Xavier Univ., Cintas Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.


Division I State Tournament

  • Semifinal #1: Region 4 vs. Region 1 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 5:15 p.m.
  • Semifinal #2: Region 3 vs. Region 2 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 8:30 p.m.
  • State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 8:30 p.m.


Division II

Region 5 – Canton

  • Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (17-8) vs. Cortland Lakeview (20-6) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) vs. Richfield Revere (20-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday at 12 p.m.


Region 6 – Bowling Green

  • No. 2 Cols. Beechcroft (25-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
  • Lexington (21-5) vs. No. 1 Wauseon (25-0) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Saturday at 2 p.m.


Region 7 – Athens

  • Chillicothe Unioto (22-2) vs. New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
  • Byesville Meadowbrook (20-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (22-3) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Thursday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Saturday at 3 p.m.


Region 8 – Kettering

  • No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (23-3) vs. Cols. South (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
  • Cin. Woodward (17-9) vs. Cin. Hughes (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 3 p.m.


Division II State Tournament

  • Semifinal #1: Region 8 vs. Region 7 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 10:45 a.m.
  • Semifinal #2: Region 6 vs. Region 5 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Friday, March 23 at 2 p.m.
  • State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9 – Canton

  • No. 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (24-1) vs. Canton Central Catholic (16-9) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (12-13) vs. Wooster Triway (17-8) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Saturday at 7 p.m.


Region 10 – Bowling Green

  • Carey (20-6) vs. No. 10 Cols. Africentric (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 3 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (21-3) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.


Region 11 – Athens

  • Sugarcreek Garaway (18-8) vs. No. 7 Oak Hill (22-2) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-0) vs. Wheelersburg (20-3) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Saturday at 7 p.m.


Region 12 – Kettering

  • No. 2 Cin. Deer Park (25-0) vs. Cin. Purcell Marian (20-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.
  • Cin. North College Hill (22-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 7 p.m.


Division III State Tournament

  • Semifinal #1: Region 9 vs. Region 12 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 5:15 p.m.
  • Semifinal #2: Region 11 vs. Region 10 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 8:30 p.m.
  • State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 2 p.m.


Division IV

Region 13 – Canton

  • Rittman (21-4) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (18-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • No. 1 Mansfield St. Peter’s (26-0) vs. East Canton (19-7) at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse, Friday at 7 p.m.


Region 14 – Bowling Green

  • Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (19-6) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • Convoy Crestview (22-3) vs. Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5) at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Bowling Green State Univ., Stroh Center, Friday at 7 p.m.


Region 15 – Athens

  • Peebles (20-5) vs. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (19-5) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.
  • No. 8 Berlin Hiland (21-5) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (12-14) at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Ohio Univ., Convocation Center, Friday at 7 p.m.


Region 16 – Kettering

  • Russia (16-8) vs. No. 4 Fort Loramie (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 8 p.m.
  • No. 10 Springfield Catholic Central (23-3) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
  • Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday at 7 p.m.


Division IV State Tournament

  • Semifinal #1: Region 15 vs. Region 13 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 10:45 a.m.
  • Semifinal #2: Region 14 vs. Region 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Thursday, March 22 at 2 p.m.
  • State Final: at Jerome Schottenstein Center, Saturday, March 24 at 10:45 a.m.
close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending